Wednesday, February 23, 2011
[…] How is this so? For instance, why is racism still allowed to not only exist, but as of recently, flourish? Rather than blame this phenomenon on the "unconstitutional" acts of an ignorant and unruly minority, is it possible that racial discrimination still has a legitimate legal basis to exist? It would seem so.

In 1865, The Thirteenth Amendment was adopted into the U.S. Constitution.

Under Section 1, there would appear to be a clear and unambiguous mandate, namely the end of slavery.

"Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction."

And so slavery, as a legally permissible, entrenched institution, soon to be referred to as "badges and incidents of slavery" ceased to exist. But legally sanctioned racism continued against the newly freed slaves.